Chevrolet Equinox Full Buyers Guide (U.S. & Canada)
Chevrolet Equinox Full Buyers Guide (U.S. & Canada)

Chevrolet Equinox Full Buyers Guide (U.S. & Canada)

October 12, 2026
0 Comments

Shopping for a Chevrolet Equinox? You’ll find everything from affordable older SUVs with four-cylinder and V6 engines to newer models with turbocharged engines, larger screens, and more safety features. Chevrolet introduced the Equinox in North America for the 2005 model year. Since then, its comfortable ride, roomy interior, and manageable size have made it a popular choice for families and commuters. However, not every Equinox offers the same ownership experience. Some engines require closer inspection, while newer generations provide better technology and more advanced safety equipment. In this Chevrolet Equinox buyers guide, I’ll explain the engines, trims, fuel economy, reliability concerns, ownership costs, and model years worth considering. You’ll also find buying recommendations for different budgets in the United States and Canada.

Chevrolet Equinox Overview

Chevrolet positions the Equinox between the smaller Trailblazer and the larger Blazer in its SUV lineup. It seats five people and provides a higher driving position than a typical sedan without requiring the parking space of a larger SUV. Most generations offer front-wheel drive, with all-wheel drive available for buyers who regularly encounter snow or slippery roads. Cabin design, engine choices, and safety equipment have changed considerably since the Equinox first appeared. Older models can be inexpensive to purchase, but their maintenance history deserves attention. Newer versions offer improved connectivity and more driver-assistance features. I recommend choosing your preferred generation before comparing trims because a well-equipped older Equinox may still lack features included on a newer entry-level model.

Generation Model Years Main Characteristics
First generation 2005–2009 V6 gasoline engines and older cabin technology
Second generation 2010–2017 2.4L four-cylinder or available V6, comfortable ride
Third generation 2018–2024 Smaller turbocharged engines, updated cabin, improved efficiency
Fourth generation 2025 onward Redesigned exterior and interior, updated technology, 1.5L turbo engine

This guide focuses on gasoline-powered Equinox models. The Chevrolet Equinox EV is a separate electric SUV with different driving, charging, and ownership requirements.

Driving Experience

Comfort is one of the first things you’ll notice behind the wheel of an Equinox. Steering is generally light, making the SUV easy to handle in parking lots, narrow streets, and everyday traffic. Its suspension absorbs ordinary road bumps without making the ride feel overly firm. The higher seating position also provides a useful view of surrounding traffic. On the highway, the Equinox feels settled at normal cruising speeds, although acceleration depends on the engine. Older V6 models and the 2.0L turbo offer stronger passing power than the smaller 1.5L turbo. If you’re considering AWD for winter driving, remember that it helps the SUV accelerate on slippery surfaces but doesn’t shorten braking distances. Good winter tires remain important in Canada and northern U.S. states.

Key Driving Characteristics
  • Ride comfort: Suspension tuning favors smooth everyday travel.
  • Steering: Light steering makes city driving and parking easier.
  • Highway driving: Stable cruising and comfortable seating for longer trips.
  • Acceleration: V6 and 2.0L turbo models provide stronger passing power.
  • Winter driving: Available AWD improves traction when accelerating on slippery roads.
  • Maneuverability: Compact exterior dimensions make parking easier than in larger SUVs.

Interior and Comfort

Spend a few minutes inside an Equinox before buying one because cabin quality and equipment have changed considerably over the years. Most generations provide comfortable front seating, useful rear legroom, and a straightforward dashboard. Families will appreciate the five-passenger layout and rear doors that provide reasonable access for children and car seats. Higher trims can add heated seats, upgraded upholstery, power seat adjustments, and other comfort features. Availability depends on the model year and equipment package. Older vehicles may show wear around the driver’s seat, steering wheel, and frequently used controls. If you regularly carry adults in the rear seats, sit behind your normal driving position to check legroom. An SUV can look spacious in photographs and feel much smaller once everyone climbs aboard.

Interior Features Worth Checking
  • Seating capacity: Five passengers across two rows.
  • Front seats: Manual or power adjustments, depending on trim.
  • Rear seating: Folding rear seatbacks for additional cargo room.
  • Climate controls: Manual or automatic systems, depending on equipment.
  • Heated seats: Available on many mid-level and higher trims.
  • Storage: Door pockets, cupholders, and a center console for everyday items.

Cargo Space

Packing an Equinox for a weekend trip is easier when you know which generation you’re buying. Cargo capacity changed with the 2018 redesign, so a newer Equinox doesn’t automatically provide more storage than an older one. Second-generation models offer approximately 31.5 cubic feet behind the rear seats and up to 63.7 cubic feet with them folded. Third-generation models provide about 29.9 and 63.9 cubic feet, respectively. The redesigned 2025 Equinox offers approximately 29.8 cubic feet behind the rear seats and up to 63.5 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. These figures provide a useful starting point, but the shape of the cargo opening also affects what fits. If you regularly carry a stroller, bicycle, or large storage bins, test the space before buying.

Model Years Cargo Space Behind Rear Seats Maximum Cargo Space
2010–2017 Approximately 31.5 cu ft Approximately 63.7 cu ft
2018–2024 Approximately 29.9 cu ft Approximately 63.9 cu ft
2025 Approximately 29.8 cu ft Approximately 63.5 cu ft

Technology and Infotainment

Technology can make an older Equinox feel its age faster than the engine does. Early second-generation models have simpler audio systems and fewer smartphone features, while later versions introduced improved touchscreen interfaces and connectivity. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto became available during the 2016 model year, although equipment and compatibility depend on the vehicle. Third-generation models offer more modern infotainment systems, USB connections, and available wireless charging. The redesigned 2025 Equinox introduced an 11.3-inch infotainment display and an 11-inch digital driver display. It uses Google built-in services instead of the familiar Apple CarPlay and Android Auto projection offered on many earlier models. Before buying, connect your phone, test the touchscreen, and confirm that the vehicle supports the apps you actually use.

Technology Availability
Touchscreen infotainment Available across multiple generations
Apple CarPlay and Android Auto Available on supported 2016–2024 models
Wireless smartphone connectivity Available on certain later models
USB connections Vary by year and trim
Wireless phone charging Available on selected trims
Built-in navigation Available on certain models
2025 digital displays 11.3-inch infotainment and 11-inch driver display

Safety and Driver Assistance

Safety equipment deserves careful comparison when you’re shopping across different Equinox generations. Older models include protection such as airbags, stability control, and antilock brakes, but they may lack the automatic braking and lane-assistance systems found on newer vehicles. Chevrolet made its Safety Assist package standard on the 2022 Equinox, bringing features such as automatic emergency braking, forward collision alert, lane-keeping assistance, and following-distance indication. The 2025 redesign added updated driver-assistance technology and camera features, depending on equipment. Don’t assume every Equinox with a touchscreen has the same safety systems. Check the original window sticker or vehicle equipment list, and confirm that the safety systems operate correctly. For independent crash-test information, consult the NHTSA vehicle safety ratings.

Safety Features to Look For
  • Automatic emergency braking: Can apply the brakes in certain situations to help avoid or reduce a collision.
  • Forward collision alert: Warns when the SUV approaches another vehicle too quickly.
  • Lane-keeping assistance: Can provide steering assistance when the vehicle unintentionally drifts from its lane.
  • Blind-zone monitoring: Helps alert you to vehicles alongside the SUV.
  • Rear cross-traffic alert: Warns about approaching traffic when reversing.
  • Rear vision camera: Helps you see behind the vehicle while backing up.
  • Adaptive cruise control: Available on certain models and adjusts speed to maintain following distance.

Engines and Performance

Choosing the right Equinox engine can affect acceleration, fuel expenses, and future repair costs. Chevrolet offered several gasoline engines across the second and third generations, each with different strengths. The 2.4L four-cylinder is common in affordable 2010–2017 models, but certain vehicles have experienced excessive oil consumption. Buyers who want stronger acceleration may prefer an older V6 or the 252-hp 2.0L turbo offered from 2018 through 2020. For everyday commuting, the 1.5L turbo generally provides a better balance of fuel consumption and usable power. The 2025 Equinox continues with a 1.5L turbo engine, although its transmission arrangements changed with the redesign. When comparing engines, consider maintenance history, fuel consumption, and repair exposure instead of choosing the highest horsepower figure.

Engine Model Years Horsepower Main Advantage Buying Consideration
2.4L Four-Cylinder 2010–2017 182 hp Common and affordable Check for oil consumption
3.0L V6 2010–2012 264 hp Stronger acceleration Higher fuel consumption
3.6L V6 2013–2017 301 hp Strong performance Higher running costs
1.5L Turbo 2018–2024 170 hp Efficient everyday driving Check service history
2.0L Turbo 2018–2020 252 hp Strong passing performance Higher fuel consumption
1.5L Turbo 2025 175 hp Updated engine and transmission options Check drivetrain configuration

Best Engines for Long-Term Ownership

I would approach engine selection by looking at maintenance history first and horsepower second. A well-maintained engine with documented service is generally a safer purchase than a neglected example with attractive specifications. The 1.5L turbo is a reasonable choice for drivers who want modern features and manageable fuel expenses, especially in later third-generation models. The 2.0L turbo suits buyers who want stronger acceleration, but it was offered for only a few model years. Older V6 engines can still appeal to drivers who prefer stronger power without a turbocharger, although fuel costs are higher. With the 2.4L engine, pay particular attention to oil consumption, engine noise, and evidence of previous repairs. No engine should be considered trouble-free without inspecting the individual vehicle.

  • Best everyday balance: 1.5L turbo, particularly well-maintained later models.
  • Best acceleration: 3.6L V6 or 2.0L turbo.
  • Best for lower purchase prices: Older 2.4L models with verified maintenance and healthy engines.
  • Best overall buying approach: Choose documented condition over engine reputation alone.

Fuel Economy

Fuel expenses can add up quickly when you drive an SUV every day, especially if your commute includes heavy traffic. Chevrolet Equinox fuel economy has improved over time as the company moved from larger gasoline engines toward smaller turbocharged engines. The 1.5L turbo generally offers the strongest fuel economy among the common gasoline engines, while older V6 models use considerably more fuel. Front-wheel-drive versions often achieve better ratings than comparable AWD models because they carry less drivetrain weight. However, fuel consumption also depends on the model year, transmission, and exact vehicle configuration. I recommend comparing official ratings for the specific Equinox you’re considering instead of relying on a broad generation average. U.S. buyers can consult FuelEconomy.gov, while Canadian shoppers can use Natural Resources Canada’s fuel-consumption ratings.

Fuel Economy by Engine

The following ranges provide a broad comparison of gasoline-powered Equinox engines across the listed model years. They are based on the EPA and NRCan ranges supplied for this guide. Because those ranges combine several years and drivetrain configurations, they should not be treated as a verified rating for every individual model. The U.S. figures use miles per gallon, while Canadian figures use litres per 100 kilometres. Lower L/100 km numbers mean the vehicle uses less fuel. You should check the official listing for the exact year and drivetrain before estimating annual fuel expenses.

Engine and Model Years U.S. City (mpg) U.S. Highway (mpg) Canada City (L/100 km) Canada Highway (L/100 km)
2.4L Gasoline, 2010–2017 20–22 29–32 9.8–11.2 7.3–8.4
3.0L V6, 2010–2012 17–18 25–26 11.7–12.4 7.9–8.4
3.6L V6, 2013–2017 16–17 23–24 12.7–13.2 8.4–9.0
1.5L Turbo, 2018–2025 26–28 30–34 8.3–9.0 7.4–7.8
2.0L Turbo, 2018–2020 22–23 28–29 10.2–11.0 8.0–8.5

Equinox Trims and Equipment

Trim names can be confusing when you’re comparing Equinox listings from different years. Chevrolet has changed its lineup several times, and an LT from one generation may not include the same equipment as an LT from another. Older second-generation models commonly use LS, LT, and LTZ names. The third generation introduced Premier as a higher-level trim, while the RS became available for buyers who wanted sportier exterior styling. The redesigned 2025 Equinox uses LT, RS, and ACTIV trims, with ACTIV emphasizing rugged styling and different equipment. If you’re shopping used, don’t rely on the trim badge alone. Check the exact vehicle’s seats, safety equipment, drivetrain, and infotainment features before comparing prices.

Trim Typical Position What to Expect
LS Entry-level on earlier models Essential equipment and simpler interior
LT Mid-level Additional convenience and technology features
LTZ Higher trim on older generations More comfort and appearance equipment
Premier Higher trim on third-generation models Upgraded interior and available premium features
RS Sport-styled trim Distinct exterior details and trim-specific equipment
ACTIV Introduced with 2025 redesign Rugged styling and trim-specific interior details

Reliability and Common Problems

Reliability is where I would spend extra time before purchasing a used Equinox. Although many owners drive these SUVs for years without major problems, certain engines and model years deserve closer inspection. Excessive oil consumption is an important concern on some older 2.4L four-cylinder models. Low oil levels can contribute to engine damage if the problem goes unnoticed. Other possible issues across different years include transmission behavior, cooling-system leaks, electrical faults, and worn suspension components. None of these problems affects every Equinox, so maintenance records and mechanical condition remain essential. I recommend checking the Chevrolet Equinox problems guide before inspecting an older model. You should also check its VIN for outstanding recalls through NHTSA.

Area to Inspect Possible Concern What to Check
2.4L engine Excessive oil consumption Oil level, service history, engine repairs
Transmission Harsh shifts or hesitation Cold and warm test drives
Cooling system Leaks or overheating Coolant level, hoses, temperature
Electronics Screen or sensor faults All controls and warning lights
Suspension Worn components Noise over bumps, uneven tire wear
AWD system Noise or fluid leaks Drivetrain operation and service records

Maintenance and Ownership Costs

Owning an Equinox involves more than making monthly payments and filling the fuel tank. Oil changes, tires, brakes, filters, and occasional repairs all contribute to your annual expenses. Routine service is generally straightforward because Chevrolet has a large dealer network and parts are widely available throughout the United States and Canada. However, maintenance costs can rise considerably when an older SUV develops engine or transmission problems. Newer turbocharged engines also require the correct oil specification and regular attention to service intervals. Before buying, ask for maintenance receipts and compare the odometer reading with the service history. A low purchase price may not save money if major repairs are waiting around the corner. Use the maintenance cost calculator to estimate service expenses for your expected driving distance.

Routine Maintenance

Keeping an Equinox in good condition starts with regular service and the correct fluids. Chevrolet’s recommended maintenance schedule depends on the model year, engine, drivetrain, and driving conditions. The engine oil-life monitor helps determine when an oil change is needed, but you should also follow the time limits in the owner’s manual. Tire rotations, brake inspections, and fluid checks are important for both FWD and AWD models. If you drive in severe winter weather, make frequent short trips, or regularly travel on dusty roads, some maintenance may be needed sooner. I recommend keeping service receipts because they can help identify neglected maintenance and support the vehicle’s resale value.

Maintenance Item General Planning Guidance
Engine oil and filter Follow the oil-life monitor and owner’s manual
Tire rotation Commonly around 7,500 miles (12,000 km)
Engine air filter Inspect regularly; replace according to conditions
Cabin air filter Replace according to the model-year schedule
Brakes Inspect during routine service
Transmission fluid Follow the correct schedule for drivetrain and usage
AWD components Check for leaks and follow applicable service intervals

Annual Ownership Costs in the U.S. and Canada

Budgeting for an Equinox becomes easier when you separate routine maintenance from unexpected repairs, insurance, fuel, and depreciation. Maintenance includes planned service such as oil changes and tire rotations. Repairs cover unplanned work, including failed parts and mechanical problems. Insurance varies by location, driver history, coverage, and vehicle value. Fuel expenses depend on annual mileage, fuel prices, and engine choice. Depreciation is different because it represents a loss in vehicle value instead of a regular bill. The estimates below are planning ranges supplied for this guide, not confirmed averages for every Equinox model year. They exclude financing, registration, taxes, and parking. I recommend requesting insurance quotes and estimating fuel costs for your own driving habits before deciding what you can afford.

Cost Category United States (USD/Year) Canada (CAD/Year) Main Consideration
Maintenance $450–$750 $600–$950 Routine servicing and wear
Repairs $300–$650 $450–$900 Age, mileage, and engine condition
Insurance $1,100–$1,600 $1,300–$1,900 Driver, location, and coverage
Fuel $1,400–$2,000 $1,800–$2,600 Assumes 12,000 miles or 20,000 km annually
Depreciation $1,800–$3,000 $2,000–$3,200 Vehicle age, mileage, and resale value
Calculated total $5,050–$8,000 $6,150–$9,550 Sum of the listed categories

What These Costs Mean for Your Budget

An Equinox with a low purchase price isn’t automatically the cheapest one to own. An older SUV may have already lost much of its original value, reducing future depreciation, but it can require more repairs as mileage increases. A newer model may need fewer immediate repairs while costing more to insure and losing more value in dollar terms. Using the supplied estimates, the combined annual cost ranges from $5,050 to $8,000 in the United States and $6,150 to $9,550 in Canada. These totals are arithmetic sums of the category ranges, not verified model-specific annual averages. Your actual expenses may fall outside them. Before buying, compare the full cost of ownership with your budget instead of focusing only on the monthly payment.

Depreciation and Resale Value

Resale value deserves attention even if you plan to keep your Equinox for several years. Depreciation is the amount of money a vehicle loses between its original purchase price and its later selling price. Newer Equinox models generally command higher resale prices than older ones, but that alone doesn’t establish which model year has retained the greatest percentage of its original value. Engine condition, mileage, trim, and local demand all influence selling prices. Older 2.4L vehicles may attract lower offers when buyers are concerned about oil consumption or expensive repairs. Newer 1.5L turbo models often appeal to shoppers looking for better fuel economy and updated features. For a closer look at estimated retained-value ranges and regional prices, see the Chevrolet Equinox depreciation guide.

Model-Year Group General Resale Position Main Consideration
2022–2024 Higher current resale prices Newer age, technology, and equipment
2019–2020 Mid-range modern used-SUV pricing Balance of age and features
2014–2015 Lower purchase prices Engine condition and maintenance
2010–2013 Lowest prices among listed groups Age, mileage, and mechanical concerns

Best Chevrolet Equinox Years to Buy

Finding the best Equinox model year depends on how much you’re willing to spend and which features you actually need. If your budget allows, 2022–2024 models are attractive because they combine updated third-generation styling, modern safety equipment, and relatively recent production dates. Buyers seeking a lower purchase price may find 2019–2020 models appealing, especially when the vehicle has complete service records. The 2018 Equinox introduced a major redesign, but you should inspect early examples carefully and compare them with later versions. Older 2014–2015 models can be inexpensive, although the 2.4L engine’s condition deserves particular attention. I would never select a used SUV based on its model year alone. A carefully maintained older Equinox may be a better purchase than a newer one with neglected service.

Model Years Why Consider Them What to Watch
2022–2024 Updated features and standard Chevrolet Safety Assist Price, mileage, service history
2019–2020 Modern design at lower used prices Turbo engine and transmission condition
2018 First year of the third generation Early production issues and electronics
2014–2015 Lower purchase prices 2.4L oil consumption and overall wear
2010–2013 Budget-friendly entry prices Engine condition and age-related repairs

Best Equinox by Budget

Your budget should help narrow the Equinox search before you begin comparing individual vehicles. Older models can provide low purchase prices, but repairs may take up a larger share of your ownership budget. Mid-priced third-generation vehicles offer newer technology and more efficient engines without requiring you to purchase the latest redesign. At the higher end, 2022–2025 models provide updated safety equipment and newer interiors, although asking prices vary considerably by trim and mileage. The price bands below are shopping budgets, not verified current market values or guarantees that every listed model will be available within them. I recommend comparing local listings and checking the vehicle’s condition before treating any model year as a bargain.

Under $10,000 USD / $13,000 CAD

If you’re shopping at the lowest price point, condition should take priority over appearance and optional features. A 2014–2015 Equinox with the 2.4L engine may fit this budget, but you’ll need to investigate oil consumption and previous engine work. A 2013 model with the 3.6L V6 is another option if you want stronger acceleration and can accept higher fuel expenses. I would approach 2010–2013 2.4L models cautiously because of their age and known oil-consumption concerns. High-mileage AWD vehicles also deserve a careful drivetrain inspection. At this price level, leave money available for repairs after purchase.

  • Consider: 2014–2015 2.4L with verified engine condition.
  • Consider: 2013 3.6L V6 with documented maintenance.
  • Use caution: 2010–2013 2.4L models with uncertain oil history.
  • Inspect closely: High-mileage AWD vehicles.
$12,000–$18,000 USD / $15,000–$22,000 CAD

Moving into this budget can open the door to early third-generation Equinox models with updated interiors and turbocharged engines. A 2018 or 2019 Equinox with the 1.5L turbo is worth comparing if you want modern smartphone features and reasonable fuel consumption. The 2018 model was the first year of a redesign, so check electronics, warning lights, and service records carefully. You may also encounter a 2018 model with the more powerful 2.0L turbo, although fuel expenses will generally be higher. Older 2016–2017 2.4L models can still appear in this price range, but their age and engine condition deserve close attention. I would compare several examples before deciding which offers the strongest value.

  • Consider: 2018 1.5L turbo with a clean inspection.
  • Consider: 2019 1.5L turbo with complete service records.
  • Use caution: 2018 2.0L turbo if fuel economy is a priority.
  • Inspect closely: 2016–2017 2.4L models.
$18,000–$26,000 USD / $22,000–$32,000 CAD

This price range can be a useful starting point if you want a modern Equinox without paying for the newest generation. A 2020 or 2021 model with the 1.5L turbo offers a good mix of cabin technology, everyday performance, and fuel economy. Depending on mileage and trim, you may find vehicles with heated seats, additional safety features, and upgraded infotainment equipment. The 2020 Equinox was also available with the 2.0L turbo, which provides stronger acceleration but consumes more fuel. Before paying extra for a higher trim, check whether its equipment is genuinely useful to you. I recommend comparing mileage, service records, accident history, and drivetrain condition before deciding between two similarly priced vehicles.

  • Consider: 2020 1.5L turbo for balanced everyday driving.
  • Consider: 2021 1.5L turbo with useful comfort and safety equipment.
  • Use caution: 2020 2.0L turbo if minimizing fuel expenses is important.
  • Compare carefully: Mileage, trim, service records, and accident history.
$26,000–$34,000 USD / $32,000–$40,000 CAD

A larger budget gives you access to newer Equinox models with updated safety equipment, improved connectivity, and lower average age. The 2022–2024 1.5L turbo models are worth prioritizing if you want the familiar third-generation design with Chevrolet Safety Assist included as standard equipment. You may also find 2025 models with the redesigned interior and larger digital displays, depending on local pricing. AWD versions are useful for drivers who frequently encounter snow, but winter tires remain essential for braking and steering on icy roads. Even at this price level, I wouldn’t skip an inspection or assume every recent model is trouble-free. Compare warranty coverage, remaining service needs, and total purchase costs before making a decision.

  • Consider: 2022–2024 1.5L turbo models.
  • Consider: 2025 models when pricing fits your budget.
  • Consider: AWD for frequent winter driving.
  • Inspect closely: Accident history, tires, warranty coverage, and service records.

Best Equinox Generation for Your Needs

Choosing a generation becomes easier when you decide what you want from the vehicle. Some buyers need the lowest possible purchase price, while others want modern safety features or stronger acceleration. I would generally shortlist well-maintained 2019–2024 1.5L turbo models for buyers who want a balance of equipment, fuel economy, and manageable age. Older 2014–2015 vehicles can appeal to shoppers with smaller budgets, but their engine condition is especially important. Drivers who want stronger passing power may prefer the 2018–2020 2.0L turbo. For longer-term ownership, newer 2020–2024 models are attractive because they’re less aged than earlier generations. These recommendations reflect buying priorities and known inspection concerns, not a verified ranking of mechanical failure rates.

Buying Priority Recommended Equinox Main Reason
Best overall balance 2019–2024 1.5L Turbo Modern features and fuel economy
Budget purchase 2014–2015 2.4L Lower purchase prices
Stronger performance 2018–2020 2.0L Turbo 252 hp
Longer-term ownership 2020–2024 1.5L Turbo Newer age and updated equipment
Latest cabin technology 2025 Equinox Redesigned interior and digital displays

Equinox Models That Need Extra Inspection

Some Equinox models deserve more attention during a pre-purchase inspection because of known engine concerns, age, or additional drivetrain components. The 2010–2013 2.4L gasoline models are especially important to inspect for oil consumption and evidence of engine repairs. High-mileage 2010–2017 AWD vehicles should be checked for drivetrain noise, leaks, and maintenance history. A 2018 Equinox with the 1.5L turbo deserves a careful electronics check because it was the first year of the redesigned generation. Older 3.0L V6 models may also require age-related repairs, even when the engine itself runs well. None of these concerns means every vehicle from those years is unreliable. I recommend judging the individual Equinox by its inspection results, service records, and overall condition.

  • 2010–2013 2.4L: Investigate oil consumption and engine repairs.
  • High-mileage 2010–2017 AWD: Check drivetrain operation and fluid leaks.
  • 2018 1.5L Turbo: Test electronics, infotainment, and warning systems.
  • 2010–2012 3.0L V6: Check for age-related wear and deferred maintenance.

Used Equinox Inspection Checklist

A used Equinox can look excellent in photographs and still hide expensive problems. Before making an offer, inspect the SUV when the engine is cold, then take it on a test drive that includes city streets and highway speeds. Listen for unusual engine noises, check whether the transmission shifts smoothly, and watch for warning lights. Pay particular attention to older 2.4L engines, where oil consumption deserves closer investigation. If the vehicle has AWD, inspect the drivetrain for leaks and unusual sounds. Canadian buyers and drivers in northern U.S. states should also look underneath for corrosion caused by winter road salt. I strongly recommend an independent pre-purchase inspection, especially when buying from a private seller or considering a vehicle without complete maintenance records.

Common Used-Car Inspection Points
  • Engine: Check oil level, leaks, smoke, and unusual noises.
  • Transmission: Test shifting during acceleration and deceleration.
  • Cooling system: Look for leaks and abnormal temperature readings.
  • AWD: Listen for drivetrain noise and check for fluid leaks.
  • Rust: Inspect rocker panels, wheel arches, and underneath the vehicle.
  • Electronics: Test the touchscreen, cameras, windows, and climate controls.
  • Tires: Look for uneven wear that may indicate alignment or suspension problems.
  • Vehicle history: Review accident records, ownership history, and maintenance receipts.
  • Recalls: Check the VIN for outstanding safety recalls.

Features to Prioritize When Buying Used

You don’t need the most expensive Equinox trim to get a comfortable and useful SUV. I would focus first on safety equipment, seat comfort, and the technology you use every day. Automatic emergency braking and blind-zone monitoring can be valuable, especially for drivers who spend time in busy traffic. Heated seats may be worth prioritizing in colder Canadian provinces or northern U.S. states. If you frequently travel with children, test the rear-seat space and child-seat installation points before buying. Smartphone compatibility is another feature worth checking because it changes significantly between model years. AWD can be useful in winter, but it adds mechanical components and doesn’t replace suitable tires. Choose features based on how you drive, not simply because they’re listed on a window sticker.

Feature Why It Can Be Useful
Automatic emergency braking Additional protection in certain traffic situations
Blind-zone monitoring Helps when changing lanes
Heated front seats Greater comfort during cold weather
Power driver’s seat Easier adjustment for driving comfort
Smartphone connectivity Navigation, calls, and music
AWD Improved acceleration traction on slippery roads
Rear vision camera Easier reversing and parking

Who Should Buy a Chevrolet Equinox?

If you want a comfortable SUV that’s easy to drive and park, the Equinox is worth considering. It’s designed for everyday transportation, not sporty driving or heavy towing. Families can benefit from its five-passenger cabin and flexible cargo area, while commuters may appreciate the fuel economy of newer 1.5L turbo models. Drivers in snowy regions can consider AWD versions, provided they also invest in suitable tires. Budget-conscious shoppers have access to many older examples, although those vehicles require careful inspection. If you regularly tow heavy trailers, need three rows of seats, or want particularly strong acceleration, another SUV may suit you better. For most daily driving, the Equinox provides a comfortable cabin, useful features, and a size that’s easy to manage.

Buyers Who May Benefit Most
  • Daily commuters: Comfortable ride and manageable fuel consumption.
  • Small families: Five seats and useful cargo space.
  • Winter drivers: Available AWD on many model years.
  • Budget-conscious shoppers: Wide selection of older used models.
  • Drivers who value comfort: Smooth suspension and easy controls.

Final Buying Advice

Before choosing a Chevrolet Equinox, decide which generation fits your budget and which features you genuinely need. Newer models provide updated technology and safety equipment, while older versions can offer lower purchase prices. Engine condition is especially important when considering a 2010–2017 model with the 2.4L four-cylinder. Compare maintenance records, inspect the vehicle carefully, and account for insurance, fuel, repairs, and depreciation before agreeing to a price. If you’re shopping for a used Equinox, I recommend prioritizing a documented service history and a clean mechanical inspection over attractive photographs or a long list of optional equipment. A well-maintained Equinox can be a comfortable daily SUV, but choosing the right example is what makes the purchase worthwhile.

Add a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Categories

Recent Posts

About us

Alex Demn
    Blog Editor

This platform analyzes depreciation trends, resale value behavior, and long-term ownership costs, helping drivers understand how mileage, maintenance, and timing shape real financial outcomes.